Skip links

Our Privacy Policy – how we keep your information safe

At Allia we value all the relationships built through our Future Business Centres, enterprise support and Impact Finance activities. Allia complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 and fully endorses and adheres to the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We’re committed to protecting your privacy and this page details how we collect and use data about you.

Topics Covered In this Privacy Policy

1) Who we are

2) What information we collect and how we use it

3) How we use your personal or professional information (legal basis for processing)

4) Sharing your information

5) Keeping your information up to date and how long we will keep it

6) Cookies, data traffic and security

7) Your rights

8) Complaints

1) Who we are

Allia Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act 2018. Allia Ltd is registered under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 (No. 28861R) and recognised by HMRC as a charity (XR29468) and governed by independent trustees.

This Privacy Policy applies to Allia Ltd, and its trading and other associated companies where applicable (together “Allia Group”).

2) What information do we collect

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you.

We may ask for your data if you visit one of our centres, join a business support programme, or request or provide a service to Allia. We may also collect information from you when you report a problem with our website or if you complete a survey which we use for research or evaluation purposes.

Personal data collected may include anything required to facilities a contract with you, including your name, personal or work email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, UK Tax payer information (for Gift Aid), records of responses to campaigns, information relating to our contract/service with you as well as how you came to find us or about our services or events. We also keep a record our mailing lists to which you may have subscribed.

This data, whether it is held on paper, digitally or via other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the Data Protection Act 2018.

3) How we use your personal or professional information (legal basis for processing)

Allia will only use your data for a specific purpose and only hold the information for as long as is necessary. We may collect and use your data for the following purposes:

  • For the performance of a contract we have with you and to provide you with the services requested;
  • For the fulfilment of a legal obligation for business, accounting and tax purposes;
  • For our own legitimate interests which may include, but is not limited to, the following:
  • Day to day business operations of the Allia Group (including the management of our Future Business Centres and subsidiary companies)
  • Fulfilment of externally funded contracts
  • Targeted marketing campaigns
  • Tracking the performance of our venture support programmes and Future Business Centres
  • Photography and videos at events*

*Any images or videos will be used for marketing purposes including printed materials, social media, local and national news media, and the Allia and/or Future Business centre websites. If you do not wish for Allia to include you in any photos or videos please specify on your sign in sheet when you sign in for an event, and/or make yourself aware to a member of the team who will ensure your anonymity. If you have any concerns please write to us at gdprcompliance@allia.org.uk

4) Sharing your information

We will not share or disclose any of your personal data without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice, where there is a legal requirement, or in performance of our contractual requirements.

Allia uses a number of external service providers as part of our day to day business processes which may be used to process your data. These include but are not limited to extremally hosted CRM systems and project management tools, FCA compliance tools, accounting packages and web hosting and development companies. Each has been fully appraised for their compliance with data protection regulations and data processing agreements in place where necessary.

5) Keeping your information up to date and how long we will keep it

Keeping up to date

To make sure we always have the most up-to-date information about how to contact you, we may also, from time to time, update your records to reflect any changes to your personal information.

This information may come directly from you, or it may come from a third party that we consider is legitimate and trustworthy and in circumstances where it is appropriate and where you will have had a clear expectation that your details would be passed on for this purpose. We may also combine the information you provide us with information we collect from trusted third parties where reasonable to do so.

How long we keep your data

We only hold your data as long as necessary and regularly update our procedures. Our data retention schedule is available on request at gdprcompliance@allia.org.uk.

Opting Out

It’s only with your support that we can continue to make a positive impact on people, planet and place. That’s why we love to keep you posted with news about our work and how your support can make a difference.

However, of course, we will not contact you again if you ask us not to. This can relate to all communications with you from Allia or to certain campaigns or channels of communication. You can contact us to change your contact preferences by emailing gdprcompliance@allia.org.uk.

6) Cookies, website data traffic and security

Cookies

We use your cookies to give you a more personalised experience online. It helps us create a more effective website that reflects your needs. We may also collect and record information about how you use our site by collecting your IP address (in simple terms that just means a number that identifies a specific computer or other internet device).

By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies – but these cookie files and IP addresses will never identify you as an individual. For more information on cookie files and IP addresses read our cookies policy on our website www.allia.org.uk. This page also includes instructions on how to disable cookies if you don’t want them to be used.

Links to third-party websites

This website may include links to other websites, not owned or managed by Allia. Whilst we try our best to only link to reputable websites we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by sites not managed by Allia, nor can we accept responsibility or liability for those policies. For this reason, you should consult the privacy policy on any external website you link to before you submit any data to those websites.

Posting or sending inappropriate content

Allia employees adhere to a social media policy and we expect those who interact with us on social media platforms to follow a similar code of conduct. If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate or content in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies. This also covers any activity on social media.

Posting or sending content that you do not own

We have the right to disclose your identity to any third party claiming to own any content that you posted.

Where do we store your information and how is it kept safe

At Allia we have taken all steps reasonably necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have done our very best to protect your personal data, and ensured that it will be held in compliance with European data protection regulations. For more information please refer to our Data Security Policy www.allia.org.uk/data-policy/

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is never 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. This means any such transmission is at your own risk.  In cases when we use external websites provided by other organisations such as Twitter, YouTube or Facebook, then we would ask you to consult their privacy policies.

7) Your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, as listed below please write to us at gdprcompliance@allia.org.uk

  • Access to your personal information;
    • Objection to processing of your personal information;
    • Objection to automated decision-making and profiling;
    • Restriction of processing of your personal information;
    • Your personal data portability;
    • Rectification of your personal information; and
    • Erasure of your personal information.If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature.Upon successful verification of your identity you are entitled to obtain the following information about your own personal information:
    • The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data.
    • The source(s) of the personal information, if it was not obtained from you.
    • The categories of personal data stored about you.
      • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted, along with the location of those recipients.
      • The envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the rationale for determining the storage period.
    • The use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling.

You can make the above request by emailing gdprcompliance@allia.org.uk or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Allia Ltd
Future Business Centre
King’s Hedges Road
Cambridge, CB4 2HY

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

8) Complaints

In the first instance please email David Broach at gdprcompliance@allia.org.uk. We hope we would be able to resolve any complain that you have, but if you are not happy you can contact the ICO via https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Date of Privacy Policy: 2nd September 2019