Privacy policy

At Allia we value all the relationships built through our Impact Finance, Future Business Centres and Serious Impact activities. We’re committed to protecting your privacy so we make sure we protect any personal information you give us.

Allia fully endorses and adheres to the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation, and storage of personal data.

This page, together with our cookies policy, will let you know how we use and protect your personal information. If at any time you have any questions about it please just send us an email to gdprcompliance@allia.org.uk Our postal address can be found in the contact us section of this page and on our website.

Below we have answered a range of questions to help you better understand how we protect your personal information:

Legal status of Allia Ltd and this Privacy Policy

Allia Ltd is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Allia Ltd is registered under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 (No. 28861R) and recognised by HMRC as a charity (XR29468) and governed by independent trustees. As such, Allia is permitted to offer and issue certain bonds to the public in the United Kingdom based on the exemption under the Financial Services and Markets Act (section 85(5) and Schedule 11A). Further information about our legal status and Trustees can be found here

This Privacy Policy applies to Allia Ltd, and its trading and other associated companies where applicable (together “Allia Group”).

 

What information do we collect

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. So, for example, if you attend one of our events, join a business support programme or provide a service to Allia, we may collect and process the personal information that you’ve provided. We may also collect information from you when you report a problem with our website or if you complete a survey which we use for research purposes. This personal information may include your name, personal or work email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, UK Tax payer information (for Gift Aid), records of responses to campaigns, as well as how you came to find us or about our services or events. We also keep a record of what mailing lists you are signed up to, and you have control in unsubscribing or updating these preferences at any time by either contacting us directly or by following the link at the bottom of a newsletter that we sent to you.

In detail, the types of personal data that Allia may require include information about current, past and prospective employees; bondholders who have invested in one or more of Allia’s social finance products; directors of charities who are recipients of money raised through Allia’s social finance products; participants of Allia’s Serious Impact programme; Future Business Centre tenants; Allia members, trustees and directors; suppliers and anyone else we communicate with.

We may also collect details of your visits to our website, for example your location data, other sites you’ve visited and the resources that you access. We use this to provide you with the information, services or products that you’re interested in and are most relevant to you. If we take photos for marketing purposes we will always ask for your consent to use the photograph that you’re featured in.

This personal data, whether it is held on paper, digitally or via other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).

To understand how we use information about the communications devices you use, such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see our Cookies policy page.

 

Your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, as listed below please write to us at gdprcomplaince@allia.org.uk

a. Access to your personal information;

b. Objection to processing of your personal information;

c. Objection to automated decision-making and profiling;

d. Restriction of processing of your personal information;

e. Your personal data portability;

f. Rectification of your personal information; and

g. Erasure of your personal information.

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature.

Upon successful verification of your identity you are entitled to obtain the following information about your own personal information:

a. The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data.

b. The source(s) of the personal information, if it was not obtained from you.

c. The categories of personal data stored about you.

d. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted, along with the location of those recipients.

e. The envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the rationale for determining the storage period.

f. The use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling.

You can make the above request by emailing gdprcompliance@allia.org.uk or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer Allia Ltd

Future Business Centre

King’s Hedges Road

Cambridge CB4 2HY

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

We hope we would be able to resolve any complain that you have, but if you are not happy you can contact the ICO via https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

 

Keeping your information up to date

To make sure we always have the most up-to-date information about how to contact you, we may also, from time to time, update your records to reflect any changes to your personal information. This information may come directly from you, or it may come from a third party that we consider is legitimate and trustworthy and in circumstances where it is appropriate and where you will have had a clear expectation that your details would be passed on for this purpose. We may also combine the information you provide us with information we collect from trusted third parties and partners such as HubSpot insights (our customer relationship management software which collects business details from a global database based on domain names), business partners, or sub-contractors (where applicable and relevant).

 

How do we use Cookies

We use your cookies to give you a more personalised experience online. It helps us create a more effective website that reflects your needs. We may also collect and record information about how you use our site by collecting your IP address (in simple terms that just means a number that identifies a specific computer or other internet device). By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies – but these cookie files and IP addresses will never identify you as an individual. For more information on cookie files and IP addresses read our cookies policy. This page also includes instructions on how to disable cookies if you don’t want them to be used.

 

How we use your personal or professional information

There are the ways that we may use your personal information, all to help us provide the most relevant and personalised service for you:

1. To process personal information to help us with our work and activities For the purposes of carrying out our work we will process your information to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information. This would involve using our internal systems that are secure and password protected to store and analyse your data and, where you have consented to us doing so, use direct marketing to inform you of our work.

2. To provide information to bondholders who have invested in one or more of Allia’s social finance products

For example, to document financial transactions, and information about how investment has been put to social use

3. To provide information to directors of charities who are recipients of money raised through Allia’s social finance products;

For example, to document the level of grant

4. To provide you with information (such as events or campaigning activities), services or products you’ve requested or which we feel may interest you. We may also permit selected third parties to contact you on our behalf for a specific purpose such as a programme evaluation or to support case study examples of our work. For more information, please see “How we handle your information and other organisations” below.

5. To allow you to participate in interactive features on our website, when you choose to do so.

For example, we may help you auto-complete forms by inserting your contact details for you to edit.

6. To analyse and improve the services offered on our websites. This means we can provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience we can, which may involve providing your information to third parties.

7. To make our marketing campaigns more targeted and relevant to supporters and customers.

We will only use these techniques related to targeting by a geographical area or sector.

8. To process personal information and/or provide this to a third party for the purposes of profiling and understanding who visits our site. This could be analysing demographics to inform our campaign and marketing strategies.

For example:

Location: Some campaigns would seek specific demographics e.g. start ups in East London.

Interests: Some campaigns would be based on your interests e.g. if you opt in to receive news about one of our Centres, we may send you an email about a special event planned.

Previous interactions: A stakeholder’s previous interaction with Allia would also used for targeting purposes. For example, a previous event attendee would be prioritised for future events related to their interests

9. To match information collected from you through different means or at different times. That could include using information collected online and offline, along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties and publicly available sources, to ensure that the information we hold about you is up to date and accurate.

 

How long will we keep your personal information

We only hold your data as long as necessary and regularly update our procedures.

It’s only with your support that we can continue to make a positive impact on people, planet and place. That’s why we love to keep you posted with news about our work and how your support can make a difference. However, of course, we will not contact you again if you ask us not to. This can relate to all communications with you from Allia or to certain campaigns or channels of communication. You can contact us to change your contact preferences by emailing gdprcompliance@allia.org.uk

 

How will we handle your information

We will never rent or sell your personal information to other organisations for use by them in any way, including in their own direct marketing activities.

We may ask external service providers to carry out tracking and analysis on our behalf as described in the cookies policy. For instance, we may pass on hashed out digital data (such as IP addresses) to our web analytics agency to monitor how well our websites or campaigns are performing.

 

Sharing your information with third parties – keeping your information safe

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if we are legally obliged to; or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use for this website or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Allia. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection or criminal investigations and would request your consent.

 

Following links to third-party websites

This website may include links to other websites, not owned or managed by Allia. Whilst we try our best to only link to reputable websites we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by sites not managed by Allia, nor can we accept responsibility or liability for those policies. For this reason, you should consult the privacy policy on any external website you link to before you submit any data to those websites.

 

Posting or sending inappropriate content

Allia employees adhere to a social media policy and we expect those who interact with us on social media platforms to follow a similar code of conduct. If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate or content in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies. This also covers any activity on social media.

 

Posting or sending content that you do not own

We have the right to disclose your identity to any third party claiming to own any content that you posted.

 

Where do we store your information and how is it kept safe

At Allia we have taken all steps reasonably necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have done our best to protect your personal data, and ensured that it will be held in compliance with European data protection regulations.  Data Security Policy

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is never 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. This means any such transmission is at your own risk. In cases when we use external websites provided by other organisations such as Twitter, YouTube or Facebook, then we would ask you to consult their privacy policies.

Date of Privacy Policy: 16th May 2018